Durante la popularísima convención Comic Con que se está celebrando en la ciudad norteamericana de San Diego, como es habitual, se han entregado los premios Eisner, uno de los más prestigiosos de la industria del cómic americano y reconocidos como los Óscars de los cómics. Y entre los ganadores… ¡hay una librería de Madrid!

image1Este pasado fin de semana se han entregado los premios Eisner 2012, en su vigésima cuarta edición. Entre los ganadores de las casi treinta categorías destaca el “Daredevil” de Mark Waid que se ha llevado a casa los galardones como mejor número único, mejor serie regular y mejor guión, y el reconocimiento a la librería madrileña Akira Cómics de Jesús Marugán, elegida como una de las mejores del año.

• Mejor historia corta (Best Short Story).
“A Brief History of the Art Form Known as Hortisculpture” de Adrian Tomene, en “Optic Nerve num.12” (Drawn & Quarterly)
“Harvest of Fear” de Jim Woodreng, en “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror num.17” (Bongo)
“The Phototaker” de Guy Davis, en “Metal Hurlant vol.2” (Humanoids)
“The Seventh” de Darwyn Cooke, en “Richard Stark’s Parker: The Marteni Edition” (IDW)
“The Speaker” de Brandon Graham, en “Dark Horse Presents num.7” (Dark Horse)

• Mejor número único (Best Single Issue or One-Shot).
“Daredevil num.7” de Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera y Joe Rivera (Marvel)
“Ganges num.4” de Keven Huizenga (Fantagraphics)
“Locke & Key: Guide to the Known Keys” de Joe Hill y Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
“Princeless num.3” de Jeremy Whitley y M. Goodwen (Action Lab)
“The Unwritten num.24: Stairway to Heaven” de Mike Carey, Peter Gross y Al Davison (Vertigo/DC)

• Mejor serie (Best Continuing Series).
“Daredevil” de Mark Waid, Marcos Marten, Paolo Rivera y Joe Rivera (Marvel)
“Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys” de Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
“Rachel Rising” de Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)
“Ultimate Comics Spider-Man” de Brian Michael Bendis y Sara Pichelli (Marvel)
“Usagi Yojimbo” de Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)

• Mejor serie limitada o arco argumental (Best Limited Series).
“Atomic Robo and the Ghost of Station X” de Brian Clevenger y Scott Wegener (Red 5)
“Criminal: The Last of the Innocent” de Ed Brubaker y Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
“Flashpoint: Batman Knight of Vengeance” de Brian Azzarello y Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
“The New York Five” de Brian Wood y Ryan Kelly (Vertigo/DC)
“Who is Jake Ellis?” de Nathan Edmondson y Tonci Zonjic (Image)

• Mejor publicación infantil (hasta 7 años) (Best Publication for Early Readers).
“Beauty and the Squat Bears” de Émile Bravo (Yen Press)
“Benjimen Bear en Fuzzy Thinking” de Philippe Coudray (Candlewick/Toon Books)
“Dragon Puncher Island” de James Kochalka (Top Shelf)
“Nursery Rhyme Comics” de Chris Duffy (First Second)
“Patrick in a Teddy Bear’s Picnic” de Geoffrey Hayes (Candlewick/Toon Books)

• Mejor publicación infantil (de 8 a 12 años) (Best Publication for Kids).
“The All-New Batman: The Brave and the Bold” de Sholly Fisch, Rick Burchett y Dan Davis (DC)
“Amelia Rules: The Meaneng of Life… And Other Stuff” de Jimmy Gownley (Atheneum)
“The Ferret’s a Foot” de Colleen AF Venable y Stephanie Yue (Graphic Universe/Lerner)
“Princeless” de Jeremy Whitley y M. Goodwen (Action Lab)
“Snarked” de Roger Langridge (Kaboom!)
“Zita the Space Girl” de Ben Hatke (First Second)

• Mejor publicación juvenil (de 12 a 17 años) (Best Publication for Young Adults).
“Anya’s Ghost” de Vera Brosgol (First Second)
“Around the World” de Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
“Level Up” de Gene Yang y Thien Pham (First Second)
“Life with Archie” de Paul Kupperberg, Fernando Ruiz, Pat y Tim Kennedy, Norm Breyfogle y otros (Archie)
“Mystic” de G. Willow Wilson y David Lopez (Marvel)

• Mejor publicación de humor (Best Humor Publication).
“The Art of Doug Sneyd: A Collection of Playboy Cartoons” (Dark Horse Books)
“Chimichanga” de Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
“Coffee: It’s What’s for Dinner” de Dave Kellett (Small Fish)
“Kenky & Cosy” de Nix (NBM)
“Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad” de Evan Dorken (Dark Horse Books)

• Mejor antología (Best Anthology).
“Dark Horse Presents” de Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
“Nelson” de Rob Davis y Woodrow Phoenix (Blank Slate)
“Nursery Rhyme Comics” de Chris Duffy (First Second)
“The Someday Funnies” de Michel Choquette (Abrams ComicArts)
“Yiddishkeit: Jewish Vernacular and the New Land” de Harvey Pekar y Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)

• Mejor cómic digital (Best Digital Comic).
“Bahraen” de Josh Neufeld
“Battlepug” de Mike Norton
“Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant” de Tony Cliff
“Outfoxed” de Dylan Meconis
“Sarah and the Seed” de Ryan Andrews

• Mejor trabajo basado hechos reales (Best Reality-Based Work).
“Around the World” de Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
“Green River Killer: A True Detective Story” de Jeff Jensen y Jonathan Case (Dark Horse Books)
“Marzi: A Memoir” de Marzena Sowa y Sylvaen Savoia (Vertigo/DC)
“Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths” de Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
“Vietnamerica” de GB Tran (Villard)

• Mejor nuevo álbum (Best Graphic Album – New).
“Bubbles & Gondola” de Renaud Dillies (NBM)
“Freeway” de Mark Kalesniko (Fantagraphics)
“Habibi” de Craig Thompson (Pantheon)
“Ivy” de Sarah Olekysk (Oni)
“Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand” de Ramón K. Pérez (Archaia)
“One Soul” de Ray Fawkes (Oni)

• Mejor reedición en álbum (Best Graphic Album – Reprint).
“Big Questions” de Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly)
“The Death Ray” de Dan Clowes (Drawn & Quarterly)
“Richard Stark’s Parker: The Marteni Edition” de Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
“WE3: The Deluxe Edition” de Grant Morrison y Frank Quitely (Vertigo/DC)
“Zahra’s Paradise” de Amir y Khalil (First Second)

• Mejor edición histórica de tiras (Best Archival Collection/Project – Strips).
“Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim” de Alex Raymond y Don Moore, editado por Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
“Forgotten Fantasy: Sunday Comics 1900-1915” editado por Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
“Prince Valiant vols.3-4” de Hal Foster, editado por Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
“Tarpé Mills’s Miss Fury Sensational Sundays, 1944-1949” editado por Trena Robbens (IDW/Library of American Comics)
“Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse vols.1-2” de Floyd Gottfredson, editado por David Gersteen y Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

• Mejor edición histórica de comic-books (Best Archival Collection/Project – Comic Books).
“Government Issue: Comics for the People: 1940s-2000s” editado por Richard L. Graham (Abrams ComicArts)
“The MAD Fold-en Collection” editado por Al Jaffee (Chronicle)
“PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maentenance Monthly” editado por Will Eisner (Abrams ComicArts)
“The Sugar and Spike Archives vol.1” editado por Sheldon Mayer (DC)
“Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition” (IDW)

• Mejor edición americana de material extranjero (Best U.S. Edition of international Material).
“Bubbles & Gondola” de Renaud Dillies (NBM)
“Isle of 100,000 Graves” de Fabien Vehlmann y Jason (Fantagraphics)
“Like a Sniper Lining Up His Shot” de Jacques Tardi y Jean-Patrick Manchette (Fantagraphics)
“The Manara Library, vol. 1: endian Summer and Other Stories” de Milo Manara y Hugo Pratt (Dark Horse Books)
“Night Animals: A Diptych About What Rushes Through the Bushes” de Brecht Evens (Top Shelf)

• Mejor edición americana de material asiático (Best U.S. Edition of international Material – Asia).
“A Bride’s Story” de Kaoru Mori (Yen Press)
“Drops of God” de Tadashi Agi and Shu Okimoto (Vertical)
“Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths” de Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
“Saturn Apartments vols.3-4” de Hisae Iwaoka (VIZ Media)
“Stargazing Dog” de Takashi Murakami (NBM)
“Wandering Son vol.1” de Shimura Takako (Fantagraphics)

• Mejor guionista (Best Writer).
Cullen Bunn, por “The Sixth Gun” (Oni)
Mike Carey, por “The Unwritten” (Vertigo/DC)
Jeff Jensen, por “Green River Killer: A True Detective Story” (Dark Horse Books)
Jeff Lemire, por “Animal Man”, “Flashpoint: Frankenstein and the Creatures of the Unknown”, “Frankenstein: Agent of S.H.A.D.E.” (DC); “Sweet Tooth” (Vertigo/DC)
Mark Waid, por “Irredeemable”, “Incorruptible” (BOOM!); “Daredevil” (Marvel)

• Mejor autor completo (Best Writer/Artist).
Rick Geary, por “The Lives of Sacco and Vanzetti” (NBM)
Terry Moore, por “Rachel Rising” (Abstract Studio)
Sarah Oleksyk, por “Ivy” (Oni)
Craig Thompson, por “Habibi” (Pantheon)
Jim Woodreng, por “Congress of the Animals” (Fantagraphics), “Harvest of Fear” en “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror num.17” (Bongo)

• Mejor autor/equipo de dibujante/entintador (Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team).
Michael Allred, por “iZombie” (Vertigo/DC); “Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Genchy Special” (Image)
-Ramón K. Pérez, por “Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand” (Archaia)
Chris Samnee, por “Captain America and Bucky”, “Ultimate Spider-Man num.155” (Marvel)
Marcos Marten, por “Daredevil” (Marvel)
Paolo Rivera y Joe Rivera, por “Daredevil” (Marvel)

• Mejor portadista (Best Cover Artist).
Michael Allred, por “iZombie” (Vertigo/DC)
Francesco Francavilla, por “Black Panther” (Marvel); “Lone Ranger”, “Lone Ranger/Zorro”, “Dark Shadows”, “Warlord of Mars” (Dynamite); “Archie Meets Kiss” (Archie)
Victor Kalvachev, por “Blue Estate” (Image)
Marcos Marten, por “Daredevil, Amazeng Spider-Man” (Marvel)
Sean Phillips, por “Criminal: The Last of the Innocent” (Marvel Icon)
Yuko Shimizu, por “The Unwritten” (Vertigo/DC)

• Mejor colorista (Best Coloring).
Laura Allred, por “iZombie” (Vertigo/DC); “Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Genchy Special” (Image)
Bill Crabtree, por “The Sixth Gun” (Oni)
Ian Herreng y Ramón K. Pérez, por “Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand” (Archaia)
Victor Kalvachev, por “Blue Estate” (Image)
Cris Peter, por “Casanova: Avaritia”, “Casanova: Gula” (Marvel Icon)

• Mejor rotulista (Best Lettering).
Deron Bennett, por “Billy Fog”, “Jim Henson’s Dark Crystal”, “Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand”, “Mr. Murder Is Dead” (Archaia); “Helldorado”, “Puss N Boots”, “Richie Rich” (APE Entertaenment)
Jimmy Gownley, por “Amelia Rules!”, “The Meaneng of Life… And Other Stuff” (Atheneum)
Laura Lee Gulledge, por “Page, de Paige” (Amulet Books/Abrams)
Tom Orzechowski, por “Manara Library” con L. Lois Buholis (Dark Horse); “Manga Man” (Houghton Mifflen); “Savage Dragon” (Image)
-Stan Sakai, por “Usagi Yojimbo” (Dark Horse)

• Mejor publicación periodística sobre cómics (Best Comics-Related Journalism).
“The AV Club Comics Panel” de Noel Murray, Oliver Sava y otros
“The Beat” de Heidi MacDonald y otros
“The Comics Journal” de Gary Groth, y “The Comics Journal website” de Timothy Hodler y Dan Nadel (Fantagraphics)
“The Comics Reporter” de Tom Spurgeon
TwoMorrows Publications: “Alter Ego” de Roy Thomas, “Back Issue” de Michael Eury, “Draw” de Mike Manley, y “Jack Kir, de Collector” de John Morrow

• Mejor libro educativo (Best Educational/Academic Work).
“Alan Moore: Conversations” de Eric Berlatsky (University Press of Mississippi)
“Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice” de Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press)
“Critical Approaches to Comics: Theories and Methods” de Matthew J. Smith y Randy Duncan (Routledge)
“Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kir” de Charles Hatfield (University Press of Mississippi)
“Projections: Comics and the History of 21st Century Storytelling” de Jared Gardner (Stanford University Press)

• Mejor libro sobre cómics (Best Comics-Related Book).
“Archie: A Celebration of America’s Favorite Teenagers” de Craig Yoe (IDW/Yoe Books)
“Caniff: A Visual Biography” de Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
“Drawing Power: A Compendium of Cartoon Advertising” de Rick Marschall y Warren Bernard (Fantagraphics/Marschall Books)
“Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth” de Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
“MetaMaus” de Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)

• Mejor diseño de publicación (Best Publication Design).
“Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth” de Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
“Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand” de Eric Skillman (Archaia)
“Kenky & Cosy” de Nix (NBM)
“The MAD Fold-en Collection” de Michael Morris (Chronicle)
“Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition” de Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

• Hall of Fame: Rudolf Dirks, Harry Lucey, Bill Blackbeard, Richard Corben, Katsuhiro Otomo y Gilbert Shelton.

• Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Tyler Crook

• Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Morrie Turner

• Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award:
Frank Doyle, Steve Skeates

• Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Akira Comics (Madrid, Spain) de Jesus Marugan Escobar y The Dragon (Guelph, Ontario, Canada) de Jennifer Haines.

Más información en www.eisnerawards.com